LUNENBURG TOWNSHIP
300 Acre LOTS GRANTEES

MAP OF THIRD DIVISION

For this Map, name data was taken from the Registry of 300 Acre Lots drawn between 3 October 1763 and 15 April 1766.

The lot dimensions were nominally 800 m (0.5 mi) by 1500 m (0.94 mi).

The lines shown were estimated by reference to maps drawn by Ken Paulson in his Ph.D. thesis and a "Plan of the Townships of New Dublin, Lunenburg, and Chester" drawn by William Mackay of Halifax November 14, 1834.

This first map covers the eastern half of the 3rd Division.

.

This second map covers the western half of the 3rd Division, which is about 14 km distant from the eastern half.

.

< This map layout is not exactly correct.

Lots shaded in blue contained lakes.

G-16
JESSEN
Gotthard
G-15
BUBIKHOFER
Peter
G-14
JOLIMOIS
Pierre
G-13
GRASS
Conrad
G-12
RUND
Adam
G-11
LOHNES
Michael
G-10
SHUP
Just
G-9
HILS
Daniel
G-8
KUHN
Friedrich
G-7
MEYER
Christopher
G-6
WOOLF
Nicolas
G-5
SMITH, George Michael (town)
G-4
JAMER
Henry (heirs)
G-3
HIRTLE
Jacob
G-2
HEYSON
Friedrich
G-1
SLUETTER
Henry (heirs)
F-16
UHLMAN
Melchior
F-15
BOUTELLIER
Jaque
F-14
LAUNER
Peter
F-13
LEIGH
Benjamin
F-12
SIMON
John (heirs)
F-11
MOSMAN
John
F-10
SMITH
John
F-9
PAYSANT
Philip
F-8
RODER
William
F-7
HAM
Nicolaus
F-6
BAILLY
George Frederick
F-5
MEISENER
Casper
F-4
TIMON
Frantz
F-3
SMITH
John Michel
F-2
BRAND
Jacob (heirs)
F-1
WOOLF
Peter Joseph
E-16
BOUTTIELLEIR
John
E-15
CONRAD
Lorentz
E-14
SCHAFER
Carl
E-13
HAAS
Andreas
E-12
SHUPLY
Henry
E-11
HATT
Conrad
E-10
ROTHENHAUSER
Philip
E-9
BORN
Martin
E-8
BIELER
Adam (heirs)
E-7
OXENER
Henry
E-6
CONRAD
Jacob
E-5
SCHWEINHEIMER
Philip
E-4
LEAU
John
E-3
ARENBERG
Henry
E-2
HINSHELWOOD
Archibald
E-1
UNSTATT
George
B-16
DUVOISOIN
Henry (heirs)
B-15
LINCK
Johannes
B-14
DOPHINET
Jean
B-13
MORASH
Michael
B-12
PHILIPS
John
B-11
URY
Leonard
B-10
WEYMAN
Mathias (heirs)
B-9
KAYSER
Michel (heirs)
B-8
HIRTLE
Michael
B-7
FROELIG
George
B-6
REICHARD
Thomas
B-5
BOULLION
Adam
B-4
ANSHUTZ
Paul
B-3
POLLEVER
George
B-2
BRUCKBAUER
George
B-1
TREFFIAN
Phillip
A-16
BESANCON
John Nicolas
A-15
WEYMEYER
Jacob
A-14
GRUB
Sarah
A-13
BEEK
Michel
A-12
SERTIE
Urbain (heirs)
A-11
HARNISH
Christoph
A-10
WINTER
Phillip
A-9
BECKER
Henry
A-8
RUDER
Henry
A-7
FRANCK
George
A-6
EISENHAUER
Nicolas
A-5
WIDMAN
Valentin
A-4
METETALL
George
A-3
MINEGO
George
A-2
LEONARD
Adam
A-1
TANNER
George
C-16
GERRISH
Joseph
C-15
NAGEL
George
C-14
LACHMUND
Eberhard
C-13
OSTERMAN
Johannes (heirs)
C-12
LANGILE
Leopold
C-11
ZWICKER
Peter Jr
C-10
MOSER
Jacob(Oakland)
C-9
FREUDENBERG
Conrad
C-8
TETTERAY
George
C-7
ROTTINGER
Adam
C-6
KNELLER
William
C-5
THOMAS
Edward
C-4
CLAUSENER
Michel
C-3
FAUSEL
Jacob
C-2
LAY
Michael
C-1
ACKER
Adam
D-15
VIENNOT
Leopold (son Jaque)
D-14
CRIESER
Conrad
D-13
SLEGEL
Christoph
D-12
BAUHOFFER
Johannes (dead; Jacob KOLB married the widow)
D-11
HUBLY
Ulrich
D-10
DAN
Elisabeth Barbra
D-9
VIENNOT
James
D-8
ENGEL
Johannes
D-7
MULLER
Abraham
D-6
RUDOLF
Stephan
D-5
DARE'
Nicola
D-4
DEUBERT
Johannes
D-3
KELLER
Bernhard
D-2
NEUMAN
Gotleb
D-1
DONZEL
George


Map of 300 acre Lots by Division: 1st Div | 2nd Div | 3rd Div | 4th Div | 5th Div | South Div

The Map of All 300 acre Lots shows where this Division is located relative to other Land Grants.

The Index of 300 acre Lot Grantees lists all the grantees.

Lunenburg Index | Home